Name:Farm Building at West Saunton Farm

Summary

Small farm building to north west of farmhouse, formerly housing cider-mill, now used as general farm store. Probably 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARM BUILDING (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Small farm building, approximately 100 metres north west of West Saunton farmhouse, formerly housing cider-mill, now used as general farm store. Probably 18th century. Cob and rubble with half-hipped thatch roof. Two storeys, single cell irregular plan with pantiled rubble outshut on south-west side, to right of door with timber lintel. External stone steps at north-west end to blocked loft door with inserted 2-light casement. Two casements at south-east end, north-east side is blind. Other details: 7/52.

Virtually a ruin. The cob is deteriorating very fast. Other details: Photographs.

Small farm building, approx 100m north of West Saunton Farmhouse. Formerly housed cider-mill, now used as general farm store. Probably C18. Cob & rubble with half-hipped thatch roof. 2 storeys. Outshut.