Name:74 and 74a High Street, Bideford

Summary

Large house, now shops with flats above and at rear. Early 17th century, or possibly earlier. Considerably remodelled, and probably enlarged, in 18th and early or mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Nos 74a and 74, 18th century stucco front, 3 storey, 3 sash windows including 2-light side windows. Early 19th century rounded canted bay right. Central 6-panel door with fanlight and panelled reveals. Ogee bracket eaves cornice. Modern shop ground floor each side. No 74, 1st floor room has good ceiling, probably early 17th century, geometrical designs of ribs with conventionalised flower sprays in panels, good condition.

Department of National Heritage, 19/04/1993, Bideford, 135-6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338459.

Large house, now shops with flats above and at rear. Early 17th century, or possibly earlier; considerably remodelled, and probably enlarged, in 18th and early or mid 19th century. Solid rendered front. Hipped tiled roof to front range. Base of rendered chimney on right side-wall; other chimneys at rear.
Plan: front range double-fronted and double-depth with central through-passage. Upper storeys 3 rooms wide, the front and back rooms separated from each other by a thick wall containing the chimneys; this is probably the original back wall, the range having been doubled in depth in 18th and 19th century. At the back is a courtyard (largely infilled by a late 20th century single-storeyed building) with left and rear ranges possibly of 18th century or before; also short projection which may be the rear end of a former right-hand range. Three storeys; 3-window range. Ground storey has two 20th century shop fronts, but small sections of early or mid 19th century render with horizontal channelling remain at left-hand end and to left of house-door; also one end of a raised band above the channelling. House-door of similar date to the render: 6-panelled, the 2 lowest panels flush, the top 2 now glazed. Deep panelled reveals; moulded architrave. Upper-storey windows have barred sashes, except for late 19th century bay window at right-hand end of second storey. Outer windows wider with 2 pairs of sashes; all are 6-paned, apart from 3-paned upper sashes in third storey. The 2 left-hand second-storey windows have raised cement voussoirs and keyblocks with bevilled edges. Bay window is of 3 lights with sashes, the outer ones curved, the middle one with margin-panes; entablature at the top with panelled frieze; bracketed eaves cornice. Rear wall and courtyard ranges have windows with barred sashes; one in rear range flush-framed.
INTERIOR: shops wholly altered, but through-passage has door with 6 ovolo-moulded panels. To left of it, between the shop and the back room, a 19th century wooden dog-leg stair with turned newels and balusters. Second-storey rooms in front range have 19th century panelled doors; one 18th century with 6 ovolo-moulded panels having raised, shaped centres. Right-hand front room has a high-quality moulded early 17th century ceiling with broad enriched ribs and flowers in the panels. Third-storey rooms have two 18th century 2-panelled ovolo-moulded doors with strap-hinges; another 6-panelled door with shaped raised centres to the panels. Rear range has old roof with collars halved and pegged to the principal rafters. Other early features, at present concealed under plaster, could survive in any part of this building complex.

Herbert Read Ltd, 1984, Plaster Ceiling 74 High Street Bideford (Illustration). SDV342541.

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal, 7, 12; WA 11 (Report - Interim). SDV342463.