Name:Manor Farm Cottage and The Thatched Cottage

Farmhouse, now two cottages, 17th century extended in 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Manor farm cottage and the thatched cottage (formerly listed as cottage on north of road ne of manor). Farmhouse, now 2 cottages. C17 extended in c18. Whitewashed roughcast rendered rubble end cob with wheat-reed thatched roof hipped to right half-hipped to left. Rubble stacks at left gable end. Massive axial stacks both with drip courses and lateral stack to right heightened in brick. Probably originally small 3-cell and cross passage plan with bay added at lower end.2 storeys 4-window range of 2-light timber casements with glazing bars over c20 window at lower end, c19/early c20 2-light and 3-light casements each with 2 panes per light flanking c20 door and small 4-paned window at upper end above stack. Chamfered and stopped beam, lateral fireplace blocked in. Outshut to rear, partly thatched at lower end, the rest pantiled. Roof not inspected (doe).

Doe/hhr:georgeham/(14/11/1985)83.

Manor farm cottage and the thatched cottage. Former farmhouse, now 2 cottages. C17 extended in C18. Whitewashed roughcast rendered rubble end cob with wheat-reed thatched roof. Probably originally 3 cell & cross passage plan.