Name:Croyde Manor

Late 18th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Georgeham, 85 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV69128.

Croyde Manor. House c 1790. Rubble with gable-ended scantle slate roof with c19 crested ridge tiles and shaped brackets to deep eaves soffit. Brick stacks at each gable end. Double pile plan with internal corridor partitions removed.2 storeys.3 bays of hornless sashes 8 over 8 panes with slightly cambered brick lintels over plain plate-band. All windows have original glass.2 similar sashes flank shallow doric porch with fluted pilasters and Doric entablature. 6-panelled door with barred fanlight in panelled reveal. Plaster cornice to left front principal room. Marble chimneypieces and internal joinery largely intact. Open-well staircase with large round-arched stair window to rear. Wreathed handrail, stick balusters and original treads.2-storey outshut with slate roof with pantiled extension to rear right end. Slate-hanging to left-end gable walls. Presumably front once plastered.

Clark, R., 2005, Existing Site Photos, Croyde Manor, North Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV321035.

Croyde Manor. House c 1790. Rubble with gable-ended scantle slate roof. Double pile plan with internal corridor partitions removed. 2 storeys. 2 storey outshut.

Croyde Manor. House c.1790. Rubble with gable-ended scantle slate roof with C19 crested ridge tiles and shaped brackets to deep eaves soffit. Brick stacks at each gable end. Double pile plan with internal corridor partitions removed. 2 storeys. 3 bays of hornless sashes 8 over 8 panes with slightly cambered brick lintels over plain plat-band. All windows have original glass. 2 similar sashes flank shallow Doric porch with fluted pilasters and Doric entablature. 6-panelled door with barred fanlight in panelled reveal. Plaster cornice to left front principal room. Marble chimneypieces and internal joinery largely intact. Open-well staircase with large round-arched stair window to rear. Wreathed handrail, stick balusters and original treads. 2-storey outshut with slate roof with pantiled extension to rear right end. Slate-hanging to left-end gable walls. Presumably front once plastered.