Name:Barn and Horse Engine House 15 metres south-south-east of Croyde Farmhouse

Summary

Seventeenth century barn with 19th century horse engine house. The section of the barn in front of the horse engine house has been demolished so that the two are now longer linked. The roof of the horse engine house is thatched, a rare survival.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• BARN (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Barn with horse engine house on the south side shown. Map object based on this source.

Department of Environment, 1985, Georgeham, 88 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV69128.

Barn with horse-engine house attached approx 15m south-south-east of Croyde Farmhouse. Barn, with attached horse-engine house. Barn C17. Horse engine house probably C19. Barn of rubble with cob to the upper parts. Half-hipped thatch roof. Horse-engine house is rubble and some cob with thatch roof. Half-hipped to north side and apsidal end to south with clay tile skirting to the thatch. L-shaped plan with horse-engine house adjoining at right angles at left hand rear end of barn. Barn has high loft opening and buttress at right end. Plank door of 2 leaves to rear with blocked opening to left end.3-light unglazed chamfered mullion window above. Horse-engine house is open-fronted to west side with 2 slightly tapering piers partially infilled with rubble. Horizontal beam insitu. Main roof trusses replaced but apsidal roofing timbers intact.

Child, P., 2002, Farm Buildings at Croyde Farmhouse, Croyde, Georgeham (Correspondence). SDV347707.

A section of the barn nearest the road has been demolished so that the thatched horse-engine house behind is no longer linked to it. Internal inspection was not possible, but the barn does have a remarkable 17th century unglazed window on its first floor. Whether the building is as old as the window can only be a matter of conjecture without further inspection. It is very rare for a roundhouse to retain its thatch.

Map object based on this source.

Barn with horse-engine house attached approximately 15 metres south-south-east of Croyde Farmhouse. Barn Cl7. Horse engine house probably C19. Barn of rubble with cob to the upper parts. Half-hipped thatch roof. Horse- engine house is rubble and some cob with thatch roof. Half-hipped to north side and apsidal end to south with clay tile skirting to the thatch. L-shaped plan with horse-engine house adjoining at right angles at left hand rear end of barn. Barn has high loft opening and buttress at right end. Plank door of 2 leaves to rear with blocked opening to left end. 3-light unglazed chamfered mullion window above. Horse-engine house is open-fronted to west side with 2 slightly tapering piers partially infilled with rubble. Horizontal beam insitu. Main roof trusses replaced but apsidal roofing timbers intact.