Name:Enclosed stone hut circle settlement 700 metres south of Leeden Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Enclosure measuring around 65 metres east-west and 55 metres north-south. It is mainly visible as a stony band in the turf, 0.9 metres wide and 0.2 metres high. This enclosure is part of a fine unenclosed Bronze Age settlement that is generally well defined if heavily disturbed. This (lower) enclosure has four, perhaps five huts on its northern side and one central hut. Against the lower boundary here visible as a pronounced 0.7 metre high lynchet is an enclosure (originally recorded as a reservoir) of uncertain origin and purpose although it may be contemporary with the huts and enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosure not shown on 19th century map although the associated hut circles are.

Ancient Monuments, 1971, Enclosed stone hut circle settlement 700m south of Leeden Tor (Schedule Document). SDV272969.

Two pounds and a group of 16 hut circles. The northern pound is 54.9 metres in diameter consisting of a low dry stone wall, now largely grass covered. There is one large hut circle, 10.97 metres near the centre of the pound.
The southern pound is less well preserved but is slightly larger, the hut circles outside the pounds appear to have been laid out in rows. They vary in diameter, 4.5 - 9.0 metres. Several are well preserved and have entrances to the south-east.

Ordnance Survey, 1975-1980, Drawing of hut circle settlement (Plan - measured). SDV272970.

An Ordnance Survey drawing of unknown date (c.1975-1980) in the parish file shows two pounds, 17 huts, a large pit and several short stretches of walling.

(01/08/1980) Centred at SX 56177107 on a south-west hill slope around 358m. OD is a partly enclosed settlement of 1.8 hectares. There are several quarry pits in the clitter around the northern part of the settlement, but the overall condition is good. For details of the sub-circular northern enclosure see MDV3711, for huts, see various records.
The remnants of the oval enclosure to the south measure 63 metres east to west and 55 metres north to south. It is mainly visible as a stony band in the turf, 0.9 metres wide and 0.2 metres high. There is a central hut and four others on the northern periphery, one of which, 'A' has an internal division while another, 'B' is only just discernible.
On the south side of the enclosure there is a circular depression 9.8 metres in diameter and 1.3 metres deep. No stone is visible where it is cut back into the enclosure but the southern perimeter is embanked, suggesting water catchment. Other depressions are visible in the area but do not impinge upon the settlement.
No associated field system is visible in the area. Surveyed at 1:10 000 and 1:2500, for AO Records.

An enclosure is visible on 1976 aerial photographs containing seven hut circles, three of which are attached to its (incomplete) walls (citing NMR SX5671/1(8/4/1976)).

Enclosure shown on data.

23/04/1992 (SX 561 711) Oval enclosure measuring 63 metres east-west by 55 metres north-south. Rubble wall 0.9 metres wide, 0.2 metres high. A hut circle lies in the centre and 5 are built across the northern circuit wall. A large hollow attached to the southern length of walling is probably a reservoir. Slit trenches within the enclosure indicate use for military training.

Settlement 'A' at leeden Tor South has been robbed of a considerable amount of stone and some of the wall is reduced or missing. Only two buildings remain in fair condition respectively 4.7 metres and 5.7 metres both with interior walls but there seem to have been two or three more on the perimeter and a double hut near the centre.

(11/05/2007) This very fine unenclosed Bronze Age settlement occupies what is probably a unique position between two major boundary reaves; it is generally well defined if heavily disturbed. It lies in a shallow declivity which is overrun by bracken with some stands of gorse. The lower enclosure has four, perhaps five huts on its northern side and one central hut. Against the lower boundary here visible as a pronounced 0.7 metre high lynchet is an enclosure of uncertain origin and purpose although it may be contemporary with the huts and enclosure. Investigated and surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 09/04/2019. Not very well defined in places. Grass & small amount of gorse

Depicted on the modern mapping, which matches the 2015 aerial photography for this area quite well.

See designation record for detail.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 05/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

[440154; SX57SE44] Record exists for Hut circles; 'Previously a separate site of hut circles and enclosures at SX 564710. Now incorporated in SX 57 SE 43'. No source cited.