Name:Bandstand, Simmons Park

Summary

Ornamental bandstand erected in 1911 to commemorate the coronation of King George V. It was demolished in the 1960s leaving only the granite plinth.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• BANDSTAND (XX - 1911 AD to 1911 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 76NE (Cartographic). SDV348730.

Richardson, D. F. L., 1998, Simmons Park, Okehampton, Devon: A Heritage Lottery Fund Bid by The Okehampton Town Council, 3, 50 (Report - non-specific). SDV348728.

An attractive and ornamental Bandstand was erected near to 'Treloar' almshouses in 1911, funded by voluntary subscriptions, to commemorate the Coronation of King George V. In a ruinous state it was demolished in the 1960s, leaving only the granite plinth. Photographs show an octagonal structure with cast iron columns. Other details: Figures 18, 40-41, 63.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Simmons Park (Un-published). SDV357701.

English Heritage, 2002, Simmons Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338289.