Name:Enclosure 580 metres south of Leeden Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Circular enclosure measuring around 62 metres east-west and 65 metres north-south, with walls of rubble and boulders averaging 1.2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high, with entrances to the south and east. This (upper) enclosure is part of a fine unenclosed Bronze Age settlement that is generally well defined if heavily disturbed. It has one impressive internal hut circle, and seven huts of varying sizes outside its wall, one linked to the enclosure by a wall. Four more arranged in a row lie to the south-west. A rectangular structure butted against the external wall was probably a shelter, perhaps for quarrymen.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosure shown on 19th century map with one internal and several external hut circles.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SE43, Enclosure (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV272991.

SX5619 7112. Visited 24/8/1950 Enclosure D. Nearly circular average height of wall 0.5 metres. In midst of complex area covered with masses of granite boulders. The course is just visible and consists of a low bank of granite boulders. Much spoiled to the north and in one place is completely dug away. Condition generally poor, much overgrown.

Ancient Monuments, 1971, Enclosed stone hut circle settlement 700m south of Leeden Tor (Schedule Document). SDV272969.

Two pounds and a group of 16 hut circles. The northern pound is 54.9 metres in diameter consisting of a low dry stone wall, now largely grass covered. There is one large hut circle, 10.97 metres near the centre of the pound.
The southern pound is less well preserved but is slightly larger, the hut circles outside the pounds appear to have been laid out in rows. They vary in diameter, 4.5 - 9.0 metres. Several are well preserved and have entrances to the south-east.

Centred at SX 56177107 on a south-west hill slope around 358m. OD is a partly enclosed settlement of 1.8 hectares. There are several quarry pits in the clitter around the northern part of the settlement, but the overall condition is good.
The sub-circular northern enclosure measures approximately 65 metres in diameter, with one large internal hut, and is typical of a homestead. The enclosure walling of rubble and boulders averages 1.2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high, with entrances to the south and east. There is a small circular structure, 28 metres in diameter internally, in the walling to the north-west. On the south-east are the probable remains of another enclosure, of similar construction linking a hut to the homestead. Nearby is a modern "horseshoe" shaped pile of boulders. (See plan).
The three higher and northernmost huts of the settlement are of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) and in poor condition. They have similar internal diameters, around 3.3 metres with walling 1.0 metres thick and 0.3 metres high; only one entrance is visible and that to the south-west. The huts are linked by rubble walling 1.1 metres wide and 0.3 metres high.
The fourteen remaining huts are of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) with level interiors and diameters from 3.2 metres to 10.2 metres. Their walling averaged 1.2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high with entrances to the south-east.
No associated field system is visible in the area. Surveyed at 1:10 000 and 1:2500, for AO Records.

Four hut circles are attached to the enclosure, with one inside.

Enclosure shown on data,

Visited in 1992. Circular enclosure. Internal diameter 65 metres. Rubble wall 1.2 metres wide, 0.6 metres high. Contains a hut circle. Two boundary walls lead a short distance from the south-east side.

Enclosure 'B' at Leeden Tor South retains its massive wall around the lower half only, the upper part cut by quarryman's trenches. A well preserved building near its centre its walls 1.0 metre high opens downhill. The most important building - 9.0 metres in diameter - is attached to the east side of the pound by a short wall while uphill there is another good building 7.6 metres in diameter with an interior wall.

(11/05/2007) This very fine unenclosed Bronze Age settlement occupies what is probably a unique position between two major boundary reaves; it is generally well defined if heavily disturbed. It lies in a shallow declivity which is overrun by bracken with some stands of gorse.
The upper enclosure is well defined with an impressive internal hut circle. A rectangular structure butted against the external wall was probably a shelter, perhaps for quarrymen. Two small huts lie to the west and two large huts lie to the east, one linked to the enclosure by a wall. The three very small huts are located in dense clitter to the north. The four impressive huts to the west have south-east facing doorways with upright slab posts. Investigated and surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 09/04/2019. The western entrance of the enclosure has obvious animal (or maybe offroad vehicle ) tracks but is otherwise in good condition. Photo taken showing this damage

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 09/04/2019. Photo taken

Depicted on the modern mapping, which matches the 2015 aerial photography for this area quite well, so is assumed to be fairly accurate.

See designation record for detail.