Name:Rosebank, Briton Street Lane, Dunsford

Summary

Small medieval house with 17th century remodelling and substantial 20th century renovations. The original plan was a medieval 3-room open hall house with no evidence for a cross passage. Marked on 19th century historic maps as 'Joice's Cottage'.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XV to Late 20th Century - 1401 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 1207 and ? (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Apportionment plot numbers unclear here; 1207 recorded as 'Garden'; part of Joices Cot estate, but details of the cottage not given.

'Joice's Cottage' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Unchanged from the Tithe Map; rectangular building aligned south-east by north-west.

Building shown but not named on early 20th century historic map.

Rosebank, Briton Street Lane, (east side), Dunsford. Small house. Medieval origins, 17th century remodelling, substantial 20th century renovations. Cob on stone rubble footings, whitewashed and rendered, front wall rebuilt in concrete block, left gable end wall brick, thatched roof gabled at ends, rendered left end stack, axial stack projecting through roof to rear of ridge.
Plan: The original plan was a medieval 3-room open hall house with no evidence for a cross passage: an axial stack was inserted before the hall was ceiled over; there was some evidence that the stack was timber-framed before the 20th century renovations. The lobby entrance is against a narrow winder stair which abuts the axial stack at the front. The 20th century renovations involved the replacement of the roof and front wall but have preserved the original internal partitions. Single-storey lean-to at right end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over a dormer in the centre; 20th century half-glazed front door to the right of centre. 20th century sympathetic replacement fenestration of 2-and 3-light windows with glazing bars.2 pane casement window in the right gable at first floor level.
Interior: 16th century and 17th century features survive in situ on the ground floor. The hall, kitchen to the right and inner room to the left all have deeply chamfered cross beams with step stops. The hall has an open fireplace with stone rubble jambs, a chamfered stopped lintel and a bread oven. A good oak plank and muntin screen with a moulded top rail and chamfered muntins stopped off at hall bench level divides the hall from the inner room. The smoke-blackened medieval jointed cruck truss has been erected with one original purlin intact, the truss is no longer load-bearing.
In spite of the substantial 20th century repairs the house is of special interest as an example of a small 3 building: a miniature version without cross passage of the larger farmhouses of the region, and with a lobby entrance unusual in the county.

Cottage is depicted on the modern mapping.

DUNSFORD BRITON STREET LANE, (east side), SX 88 NW Dunsford - 6/39 Rosebank - GV II
Small house. Medieval origins, C17 remodelling, substantial C20 renovations. Cob on stone rubble footings, whitewashed and rendered, front wall rebuilt in concrete block, left gable end wall brick, thatched roof gabled at ends, rendered left end stack, axial stack projecting through roof to rear of ridge.
The original plan was a medieval 3-room open hall house with no evidence for a cross passage: an axial stack was inserted before the hall was ceiled over; there was some evidence that the stack was timber-framed before the C20 renovations. The lobby entrance is against a narrow winder stair which abuts the axial stack at the front. The C20 renovations involved the replacement of the roof and front wall but have preserved the original internal partitions. Single-storey lean-to at right end.
2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over a dormer in the centre; C20 half-glazed front door to the right of centre. C20 Sympathetic replacement fenestration of 2-and 3-light windows with glazing bars. 2 pane casement window in the right gable at first floor level.
Interior C16 and C17 features survive in situ on the ground floor. The hall, kitchen to the right and inner room to the left all have deeply chamfered cross beams with step stops. The hall has an open fireplace with stone rubble jambs, a chamfered stopped lintel and a bread oven. A good oak plank and muntin screen with a moulded top rail and chamfered muntins stopped off at hall bench level divides the hall from the inner room. The smoke-blackened medieval jointed cruck truss has been erected with 1 original purlin intact, the truss is no longer load-bearing.
In spite of the substantial C20 repairs the house is of special interest as an example of a small 3 building: a miniature version without cross passage of the larger farmhouses of the region, and with a lobby entrance unusual in the County.