Name:Cottage adjoining Dymonds Cottage, Dunsford

Summary

Cottage on the corner of Bridge Street and Briton Street Lane. Probably 18th century. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof hipped at left end and gable end abutting adjoining building. Small 2-room plan. Internal evidence is said to indicate that this property was formerly one house with Dymond Cottage which adjoins at the west. An attractive cottage in a prominent position in Dunsford village centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Cottage adjoining Dymond Cottage at east including adjoining wall to the south. Cottage on the corner of Bridge Street and Briton Street Lane. Probably 18th century. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof hipped at left end and gable end abutting adjoining building.
Plan: Small 2-room plan. Internal evidence is said to indicate that this property was formerly one house with Dymond Cottage which adjoins at the west.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front with the thatch eaves eyebrowed over 1 first floor window. 20th century half-glazed front door on front at left; 1 ground floor, 1 first floor c19 16-pane sash. The rear elevation has the eaves thatch eyebrowed over a gabled dormer.
Interior not inspected but may contain features of interest. The house is on a corner site at the junction of Bridge Street and Briton Street Lane. A section of tall thatched cob wall extends from the east wall down Briton Street Lane and is included in the listing.
An attractive cottage in a prominent position in Dunsford village centre.

Cottage is depicted on the modern mapping.

DUNSFORD BRIDGE STREET, (south side), SX 88 NW Dunsford - 6/32 Cottage adjoining Dymond Cottage at east including adjoining wall to the south - GV II
Cottage on the corner of Bridge Street and Briton Street Lane. Probably C18. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof hipped at left end and gable end abutting adjoining building.
Small 2-room plan. Internal evidence is said to indicate that this property was formerly 1 house with Dymond Cottage (qv) which adjoins at the west.
2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front with the thatch eaves eyebrowed over 1 first floor window. C20 half-glazed front door on front at left; 1 ground floor, 1 first floor C19 16-pane sash. The rear elevation has the eaves thatch eyebrowed over a gabled dormer.