Name:Steps Bridge

Summary

Road bridge over the River Teign. 1816 by Edward Taylor of Exeter, builder, and George Weatherdon of Newton Bushel. May be a 19th century restoration of a 16th century structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XIX - 1816 AD to 1816 AD (Between))

Steps Bridge. Road bridge over the River Teign. 1816 by Edward Taylor of Exeter, builder, and George Weatherdon of Newton Bushel. Granite ashlar. 3-span bridge with parapets, shallow segmental arches, cutwaters to the middle piers and pilasters to the outer piers.
The arches spring from vertical piers with plain imposts which continue as a string course round the keeled domed cutwaters of the middle piers and the outer pier pilasters. Pilaster above the cutwaters. Platband below the parapets which have neat granite caps. The bridge widens in a slight curve at either end and terminates in pilasters that rise above the level of the parapet and are separately capped. The 1952 list description states that the bridge is a 19th century restoration of a 16th century structure.

Bridge depicted on the modern mapping.

BRIDFORD SX 88 NW 2/42 - Steps Bridge - GV II
Road bridge over the River Teign. 1816 by Edward Taylor of Exeter, builder, and George Weatherdon of Newton Bushel. Granite ashlar 3-span bridge with parapets, shallow segmental arches, cutwaters to the middle piers and pilasters to the outer pliers. The arches spring from vertical piers with plain imposts which continue as a string course round the keeled domed cutwaters of the middle piers and the outer pier pilasters. Pilasters above the cutwaters; platband below the parapets which have neat granite caps. The bridge widens in a slight curve at either end and terminates in pilasters that rise above the level of the parapet and are separately capped. The 1952 list description states that the bridge is a C19 restoration of a C16 structure. A.J. Hall "Notes on the History of Dunsford" (1969),unpublished dissertation, St. Lukes College, Exeter.
The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1214740 in the parish of Dunsford. This entry was removed from the List on 19th February 2016.
This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19th February 2016.
Listing NGR: SX8048888317

Historic England, 2016, Removal of duplicate entry from NHLE – 1214740 Steps Bridge (Correspondence). SDV359415.

Duplicate removed.