Name:Doctors surgery in Dunsford (converted barn)

Summary

Barn converted to doctors surgery and adjoining garden wall. 18th century or earlier. Rendered cob barn with thatched roof gabled at left end and half-hipped at right end. Rendered cob wall with tiled capping. Surgery and wall included for group value in a particularly attractive village centre characterized by cob and thatch.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• BARN (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Doctors surgery and garden wall between Surgery and Vicarage.
Barn converted to doctors surgery and adjoining garden wall. 18th century or earlier. Rendered cob barn with thatched roof gabled at left end and half-hipped at right end. Rendered cob wall with tiled capping. Single storey. The south elevation, facing the road has a central 20th century doorway, two casements to the left and three to the right. The casements are 20th century metal frame. Single-storey addition adjoins at right end. A cob wall curves out towards the street at the right end and continues as far as the vicarage.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

DUNSFORD REEDY HILL, (south side), Dunsford SX 88 NW 6/62 Doctors surgery and garden wall - between surgery and vicarage - GV II
Barn converted to doctors surgery and adjoining garden wall. C18 or earlier. Rendered cob barn with thatched roof gabled at left end and half-hipped at right end. Rendered cob wall with tiled capping. Single storey. The south elevation, facing the road has a central C20 doorway, 2 casements to the left and 3 to the right. The casements are C20 metal frame. Single-storey addition adjoins at right end. A cob wall curves out towards the street at the right end and continues as far as the vicarage. Surgery and wall included for group value in a particularly attractive village centre characterized by cob and thatch.