Name:1 Court Cottages, Dunsford

Summary

Two cottages converted into a small house. Circa late 17th century, 20th century renovations. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; slate roof to the left end, gabled at the left, thatched roof with gabled ends to the right. The late 17th century plan appears to have been two single cell cottages, the left-hand cottage with a projecting stair turret on the front at the left, the right-hand with a newel stair on the right at the rear. A pair of sympathetically renovated small late 17th century cottages directly opposite Old Cawte Farm and forming a group.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

No. 1 Court Cottages. Two cottages converted into a small house. Circa late 17th century, 20th century renovations. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; slate roof to the left end, gabled at the left, thatched roof with gabled ends to the right; end stacks.
Plan: The late 17th century plan appears to have been two single cell cottages, the left-hand cottage with a projecting stair turret on the front at the left, the right-hand with a newel stair on the right at the rear. A slightly advanced single-storey block adjoins the left-hand end of the range and may have been an outbuilding or workshop which has been incorporated into the house accommodation. The 20th century renovations have involved the removal of the right-hand stair and the introduction of a straight stair in the right-hand room against the party wall.
Exterior: Two storeys. Irregular front elevation of one and two windows, the right-hand end thatched under a higher roof with the eaves thatch eyebrowed over first floor window. The left-hand end, under a lower roofline has a slate roof carried down as a catslide over a rectangular stair turret at the left end, the adjoining left-hand block is slightly advanced. Half-glazed 20th century door to the right of the stair turret, second 20th century half-glazed door to the left-hand of the thatched end. two-light 19th century and 20th century window of 2-, 4- and 6-panes with a 1-light timber stair window in the stair turret.
Interior: ground floor left has a hollow-chamfered cross beam and an open fireplace with a chamfered timber lintel with brick jambs; china cupboard on right-hand wall; timber stair with oak treads and risers; chamfered, pegged doorway into single-storey block at left. A rear door, leading into a rear lean-to has a deep chamfered lintel.
Roof: Two roof trusses over the right-hand end are probably late 17th century with halved pegged apexes and collars pegged directly on to the principal rafters. A pair of sympathetically renovated small late 17th century cottages directly opposite Old Cawte Farm (qv) and forming a group.

1 The Court is depicted on the modern mapping.

DUNSFORD BUTTS, (south side), Dunsford SX 88 NW - 6/47 No 1, Court Cottages - GV II
2 cottages converted into a small house. Circa late C17, C20 renovations. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; slate roof to the left end, gabled at the left, thatched roof with gabled ends to the right; end stacks.
The late C17 plan appears to have been 2 single cell cottages, the left-hand cottage with a projecting stair turret on the front at the left, the right-hand with a newel stair on the right at the rear. A slightly advanced single-storey block adjoins the left -hand end of the range and may have been an outbuilding or workshop which has been incorporated into the house accommodation. The C20 renovations have involved the removal of the right-hand stair and the introduction of a straight stair in the right-hand room against the party wall.
2 storeys. Irregular front elevation of 1+2 windows, the right-hand end thatched under a higher roof with the eaves thatch eyebrowed over 1 first floor window. The left-hand end, under a lower roofline has a slate roof carried down as a catslide over a rectangular stair turret at the left end, the adjoining left-hand block is slightly advanced. Half-glazed C20 door to the right of the stair turret, second C20 half-glazed door to the left-hand of the thatched end. 2-light C19 and C20 window of 2-, 4- and 6-panes with a 1-light timber stair window in the stair turret.
Interior Ground floor left has a hollow-chamfered cross beam and an open fireplace with a chamfered timber lintel with brick jambs; china cupboard on right-hand wall; timber stair with oak treads and risers; chamfered, pegged doorway into single-storey block at left. A rear door, leading into a rear lean-to has a deep chamfered lintel.
2 roof trusses over the right-hand end are probably late C17 with halved pegged apexes and collars pegged directly on to the principal rafters. A pair of sympathetically renovated small late C17 cottages directly opposite Old Cawte Farm (qv) and forming a group.