Name:Cottage north-west of Plumley farmhouse, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Cottage immediately north-west of Plumley Farmhouse. Probably late-17th or early-18th century. It has rendered solid walls and a slated roof. In gable end a large projecting chimneystack with offsets. It is two storeys and three windows wide, the windows containing small, two light 19th century casements. It may prove to have early features concealed under plaster.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1675 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 03/07/1984, Bovey Tracey, 18 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV289647.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

Farmyard: immediately north-west of the house and included in the listing is a cottage, probably of late C17 or early C18. It has rendered solid walls and a slated roof. In gable end a large projecting chimneystack with offsets. It is 2- storeys and 3-windows wide, the windows containing small, 2-light C19 casements. It may prove to have early features concealed under plaster.