Name:Wheal Maria Cottages Nos 1-20

Summary

Row of ten paired houses built in 1852 for workers at Wheal Maria mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• INDUSTRIAL HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

RCHME, CITING OS AND DNP, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV261758.

Wheal Maria Cottages marked on OS 6" (1907) map.

Goodridge, J. C., 1964, Devon Great Consols, a Study of Victorian Mining Enterprise, 240-241 (Article in Serial). SDV240773.

Many cottages were built for the miners at Devon Great Consols. 12 agents houses and a school were also built.

Department of Environment, 1987, Tavistock Hamlets, 101b (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV221830.

Wheal Maria Cottages (Nos 1-20). Row of 10 paired houses. Circa 1870. Slatestone rubble, rendered to sides and front, each pair with hipped slate roof with central stack heating each side. Semi-detached pairs of cottages, each pair with mirror-image double depth plan; each cottage has a front and rear room heated from a central stack and entered from a side porch. Small single storey outhouse behind each pair. Each front of 2 storeys and 2 windows, all 2-light casements of 8 panes each, with granite lintels at ground floor. Each side has gabled porch with shouldered head to opening and recess for number over doorway, to side of porch and opening which may have been originally designed for a 2-light casement, but which has a narrow single light inserted. Rear has 2 windows, 2-light casements at first floor and horizontal sliding sashes at first floor. Rear of each has attached granite water trough central placed, and small single-storey outhouse behind each. The cottages have very few alterations and are one of the best surviving examples of purpose-built mining accommodation in the area. Alterations include: porch removed from No 6 and half-glazed door added at rear. No 7 has 20C windows at ground and first floor front. No 8 has 20C ground floor sidelight. No 9 has porch with hipped roof and 20C sidelight. No 16 has had porch rebuilt larger than original. No 20 has had porch removed and replaced by door to rear. In spite of these alterations the whole row remains unusually intact. Interior not inspected.

Erroneously referred to as Wheal Emma Cottages.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal, 34-35 (Report - non-specific). SDV319814.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 238 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Row of ten paired houses built in 1852. Other details: Site 389.