Name:Quay Cottage and Assayer's Laboratory at Morwellham

Summary

House with assayer's laboratory and storage sheds attached to right, interiors reconstructed for museum display. Mid 19th century with 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Booker, F., 1970, The Story of Morwellham (Monograph). SDV323432.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1977, Morwellham: An Archaeological Survey, 36 (Report - Survey). SDV344219.

Cottages and store to the north of Higher Copper Quay. Two storey building of random rubble, double fronted. The store to the east has a door and a large window, and a chimney stack in the east wall, perhaps it was originally a second cottage. It is reported that an assayer's sampling pit survives in this building. The complex continues eastwards as a store or warehouse, with large double doors. To the north of these buildings are various small outbuildings including pig-sties, some ruinous. Other details: Photograph 2.55 ©. Map object based on this Source.

Department of Environment, 1987, Gulworthy, 108 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV220874.

House with attached Assayer's Laboratory, storage sheds attached to right with cottage to rear; interiors reconstructed for museum display. Mid 19th century with 20th century alterations. Slatestone rubble with granite dressings, slate roofs with brick gable end stacks to house and rear external rubble stack heating room to rear left. House of single depth plan, with entry directly into room to left, with straight stair to rear of room; two-room plan. Two storeys, first floor has three two-light casements of eight panes each; ground floor has horizontal sliding sash with four-pane toplights to right and left of gabled trellis porch with half-glazed door with four-pane light to left. Second door and similar sash to end right to laboratory. Wall splayed back to right to storage shed of same roof height, with two double and one single door, pitched roof in corrugated iron on wooden piers over front area. Rear of shed is reconstructed as miners cottage at upper level, built into the slope of the ground. Rear of house has door with cambered granite lintel, single storey lean-to to left and wooden porch to right. Interior not inspected.

Buck, C., 2003, Morwellham & Newquay, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV241179.

Map object based on this Source.