Name:Mine Captain's House, George and Charlotte Mine

Summary

Mine Captain's house, used as a game keeper's house, and now a private dwelling. Probably 18th century, enlarged early-mid 19th century, with later 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Tavistock Hamlets, 87 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV221830.

George and Charlotte Mine. Mine Captain's house, used as game keeper's house, now house. Probably 18th century, enlarged early-mid 19th century, with later 20th century alterations. Granite and slatestone rubble with slate roofs with gabled ends. Plan formed by accretion, one long range built into side of hill; early building may have been originally two-room and central passage plan with rear lateral stack, taller building attached to left of single depth plan. Range to right of two storeys and three windows, 12-pane sashes under eaves, ground floor right and left 16-pane sash with brick segmental heads, central door with segmental head in 20th century porch. Straight joint to left to taller two-storey block with two windows, has at ground floor 16-pane sash and two-light casement with brick segmental heads, slate apron to casement to right, first floor has 16-pane sash and four-pane casement. Left gable end has single-storey lean-to, right gable end blank, set into slope of ground with timber lintel in wall at lower ground floor left. Interior not inspected.

Buck, C., 2010, George & Charlotte Mine, Morwell, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 36 (Report - Assessment). SDV345606.

The Counthouse/Mine Captain's House is shown shaded red on the 1867 Bedford Estates survey map, indicating it was habitable. From the map evidence it can be seen that two fields upslope of the house had been formed and cleared for use as a garden, and probable allotment and grazing area for animals, in the mid 19th century. South of the house was another small building, which was probably an animal outhouse and outside toilet. Other details: Figures 7-10, 18: site 19.