Name:Agglomerated enclosure with huts 460 metres west-south-west of Raddick Hill, Walkhampton

Summary

Two conjoined Bronze Age enclosures containing a maximum six circular features including four hut circles with another hut circle outside the northern enclosure. Well preserved although the interiors are mostly obscured by gorse vegetation (2007 visit).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Row of three 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Three hut circles are marked on the early 20th century (1906) historic map. Enclosures are not shown.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3439-40 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

(08/06/1950) A group of 4 hut circles diameters varying 6.0-8.0m and height 0.3-0.4m and two enclosures, named A-F, 500m east of Stanlake.
Huts A and B are within enclosure E (60.0m x 51.0m), with walls composed of turf covered stones and no entrances visible. Hut C is outside enclosures and has entrance to south-east. Hut D is within enclosure F (63.0m x 51.0m) and has no visible entrance. The two enclosures and one hut (D) are omitted from the 6 inch map depiction.

National Monument Record, 1976, NMR SX5771, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV277283.

(10/08/1977) Two enclosures with banks of small stones are centred at SX 5746 7096 and SX 5746 7090 on a slight west slope at 335m OD. In both cases the banks average 2.0m wide, 0.4m high and are turf covered.
The northern enclosure of 0.25 hectares (approximately 60m x 56m) appears to be the earlier and incorporates two small clearance cairns and two huts, overgrown but of Type 2, with the vestiges of a third. The huts have 3 entrances, internal diameters of 5.0m with walls 1.3m thick and up 0.9m high. There are two entrance gaps, either or both original, one of which gives access to the adjacent enclosure. Immediately outside the north east angle is a further hut of similar type to those within the walling.
The southern feature is also of 0.25 hectares in area (60m x 58m) and contains one ruined hut 0.3m high and approximately 5.0m internal diameter. It is of indeterminate type. There are two gaps in the enclosure wall but that at the north east immediately adjacent to that of its neighbour appears to be the original. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 135 (Monograph). SDV249702.

An agglomerated enclosure of two elements is visible on the aerial photographs containing four hut circles, one of which is attached to its wall. Three freestanding hut circles lie outside to the north and east.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 130552, 09/12/1992 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Agglomerated enclosure. Composed of two similar sized conjoined enclosures defined by a rubble wall 2m wide, 0.4m high.
Interior of the northern enclosure measures 60m north-south by 56m east-west and the southern enclosure 60m north-south by 58m east-west. Two gaps in the boundary wall may be original entrances allowing access between the two enclosures and the surrounding area.
Six stone hut circles lie within the enclosures and a seventh lies immediately outside the north-eastern angle of the northern enclosure. A short length of field boundary, 30m long, 1.4m wide and 0.2m high leads eastward and lies 10m from the south-east corner of the southern enclosure. This feature is not included within the proposed scheduled area because it appears to be part of a field system of which generally only vague traces are visible.

Settlement 'B' at Raddick Hill West divided into two enclosures with four hut circles in the northern enclosure and two in the southern enclosure. One hut circle is outside the north-east side of the northern enclosure.

Clearly visible.

(30/05/2007) Two conjoined Bronze Age enclosures containing a maximum six circular features including four hut circles with another hut circle outside the northern enclosure. Well preserved although the interiors are mostly obscured by gorse vegetation. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Two conjoined enclosures visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-110 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 16/12/2019. Overall condition moderate. Photo X2 taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-110 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo 1: View looking 040° at NNW part of enclosure wall showing grass/moss/whortleberry cover with gorse outcrops. Photo 2: View looking 080° at S part of enclosure wall showing grass/moss cover with gorse outcrops.

'Settlement' with two conjoined enclosures shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes an agglomerate enclosure and seven stone hut circles situated on a gentle west facing slope of Raddick Hill overlooking the valley of the River Meavy. The agglomerate enclosure is composed of two similar sized conjoined enclosures aligned north-south and defined by a rubble wall measuring 2 metres wide and standing up to 0.4 metres high. The interior of the northern enclosure measures 60 metres north to south by 56 metres east to west and the southern enclosure 60 metres north to south by 58 metres east to west. Two gaps in the boundary wall may be original entrances allowing access between the two enclosures and between the enclosures and their surrounding area. Six of the stone hut circles lie within the enclosures and the seventh lies immediately outside the north east angle of the northern enclosure. The stone hut circles are composed of stone and earth banks surrounding an internal area. The internal diameter of the huts varies between 3.5 metres and 6.8 metres. The height of the surrounding wall varies between 0.3 metres and 0.6 metres.