Name:Upcott Mill, Sheepwash

Summary

Documentary evidence indicates that the site of Upcott Mill on the Mussel Brook dates back to the Middle Ages.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPWASH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Leat to Upcott Mill potentially dating to the medieval period and buildings at Upcott Mill dating to the 19th century or earlier

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

'Upcott Mill (Corn)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey Map.

Seymour, D. J., 1977, Torre Abbey. An Account of its History, Buildings, Cartularies and Lands, 189 (Monograph). SDV340436.

Sibilla de alta Villa gives the canons her mill at Uppecote. They are also given suit of mill from 'my men of Uppecote' and from all others accustomed to use the mill. Rights of entry and exit over her land are given, together with permission to construct a millpond and leats.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 44 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Upcott Mill on the Mussel Brook. Other details: No 78.

Article in Exeter Flying Post, 30th May 1866, regarding the 'wife of Mr. Blight of Upcott Mill' who was stung to death by bees.