Name:Alswear, Alswear Mill

Ecclesiastical ParishMARIANSLEIGH

• MILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NDAS, 1974, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV75208.

Alswear Mill. There are two overshot water wheels constructed of cast iron with wooden arms and buckets. The small wheel is 6ft in diameter by 4ft wide and the larger is 6ft in diameter by 5ft wide. No other machinery survives. The mill building and the mill cottage, both single storey, are dilapidated. The mill is believed to have last worked in about 1939.

NDAS, 1989, Untitled Source, 34 (Unknown). SDV75209.

The wheels are now missing but their positions are still apparent. The building is ruinous and leat is dry.

Wing, G., 1992, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV75210.

Estate agents' literature of ?1992 refers to 4 bedrooms and a bathroom - presumably at least partially renovated by this date. Annotations on sketch plan (dated 16/2/1992) refer to a 2m axle lying in the eastern wheelpit, and estimate the diameter of the wheel (described as undershot) at 4m, from scratches on the pit walls. Plan shows stone built meal mill and barn on north side of wheel pit with stone built mill and cob building to south. Other details: Sketch.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 3 (Monograph). SDV74915.

NGR SS724222 two buildings with a connecting "bridge" passageway, described in previous research in 1974 and 1989 as being in ruinous condition, have been renovated and converted into a house. The granary and corn mill were in a building on the left. Dry leat runs from mill building, under the road, to Riverside House, which was the mill house, and has a large bread oven near the chimney.
Mentioned in Kelly's Directory for 1897 as a water mill.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 35 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 94.

In 1993 'Alswear Mill' consisted of two stone buildings with a wheel pit between them.The buildings have been converted into dwellings with one called 'the Old Mill'. The mill took its water from the 'River Mole' and its tributary the ' Crooked Oak'.