Name:The Pleasure House, Hartland Warren

Summary

Folly of possible late 16th century origin, remodelled in later 18th century. May have originated as a warrener's house.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FOLLY (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Chope, R. P., 1940, The Book of Hartland (Monograph). SDV340768.

Nix, M. + Meyers, M. R., 1982, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV336589.

Haslam, R., 1983, Devon II - Hartland Abbey (Article in Serial). SDV336592.

Darvill, T. C., 1988, Warrens, 7 (Un-published). SDV336588.

Such houses may have been built as towers of two or more storeys, so as to command views over the warren.

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland, 60 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV114.

Folly known as The Pleasure House. Possibly late 16th century in origin remodelled in later 18th century. Coursed roughly square rubble walls. Roofless. Square on plan. Now partly ruinous tall structure, western wall has gone. Large roundheaded arch with dressed stone voissoirs and projecting imposts on east side. Signs of extensive alterations include traces of windows built up and there is also evidence of a fireplace on the 2nd floor and a staircase. The Pleasure House is first mentioned by that name in a letter of 1738 and is first shown on an early 18th century map of the Abbey drawn to show the estate at the time the two William Abbots in the laber 16th century. The second Paul Orchard (1739-1812) is reputed to have altered the building so that he could back his carriage in and admire the view. Other details: LBS No. 91195.

Goodwin, N., 1989 - 1990, Warren Tower (Worksheet). SDV336590.

Rectangular tower, 6.2 metres by 5.2 metres, with wide arch in east wall. Window in north wall. Remains of plaster on south wall. Built of dressed stone with some brick in north wall by the window. North and south walls lean outwards. There is a fireplace half-way up north west corner. Other details: Slide.

Horner, B., 1992, The Pleasure House, Hartland (Ground Photograph). SDV336591.

Horner, B., 1992, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV336587.

Fragments of late 17th-18th century glazed ridgetile retrieved from disturbed floor. Setting within warren and near to possible pillow-mound may suggest that this building was originally a warrener's house.

North Devon Museum, 1997, Untitled Source (Unknown). SDV336597.

Child, P, 2001, Countryside Stewardship. The Pleasure House, Hartland (Correspondence). SDV354873.

The folly known as The Pleasure House is presumed to be also the building referred to as Dyers Lookout. The building is clearly of some architectural interest and in principle seems to be a suitable candidate for repair, or rather consolidation as it is now a ruin, under the Countryside Stewardship Scheme.

Hobbs, S., 2007, The Hartland Project, 18 (Article in Serial). SDV340923.