Name:Possible Enclosure east of Torridge Bridge

Summary

A possible rectilinear enclosure is visible as a cropmark on an aerial photograph taken in 1989. Its date and function are not clear; surface finds may include building materials suggesting that this could be the site of a former building predating 1841, or an enclosed and manured land parcel.

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• SHINE: Cropmark of possible enclosure to east of Torridge Bridge

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to XIX - 2200 BC to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

George Braund & Henry Hearn, 1841, Map of the Parish of Westleigh in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV350118.

No field boundaries are depicted in this exact location.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1965, MAL/65061, NMR MAL/61065 164-165 01-JUL-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349624.

Numerous dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Gist, T., 1990, Untitled Source, DCC PF/SS42NE-179 00-SEP-1989 (Correspondence). SDV75655.

Possible enclosure at eastern end of new Torridge bridge. Identified as aerial photo site summer 1989. Tithe Map possibly shows building at this location. Fieldwalking winter 1989/90 produces glazed pot and other finds. A pale rectilinear cropmark is visible on the aerial photograph.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment, Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements (Report - Assessment). SDV18873.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements Part 3: Cornborough STW (Report - Assessment). SDV18876.

A possible rectilinear enclosure is visible as a pale cropmark, with maximum visible dimensions of 33 by 70 metres, on an aerial photograph taken in September 1989 and sent to the Historic Environment Record in 1990. Its date and function are not clear: although other linear cropmarks along the contour and of probable geological origin, as well as cropmarks resulting from a probable quarry pit, are visible within this field on other available aerial photographs, no trace of the possible enclosure has been seen and caution must be applied in interpretation. Depending on the extent and density of the reported surface finds of glazed ceramic, mortared stone and ‘terracotta’, it is possible that this could be the site of a former building, which would probably predate 1841, since no enclosure or building is depicted in this area on the Tithe Map. However it may simply be an enclosed area manured with materials that included building debris.