Name:Slade Folly, Rosemullion, Bideford

Summary

Early 19th century folly. Formerly in the grounds of Moreton House. Now in the grounds of Rose Mullion.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• FOLLY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Bideford (Correspondence). SDV336598.

Folly. C 1825. Rubble. A gothick ruin c 4 - 4.5m high with curved section of wall set between two circular turrets; string course over ground floor which has a pointed doorway to each turret, stone flush voussoirs, both doorways part blocked. Above the string course a vertical opening to flat lintel in each turret, above doors, and between these three blind recesses to straight pointed tops below three small rectangular openings. The turrets have a further band or cornice at the height of the connecting wall; to the left a blocking course, to the right a series of openings in a blocking course below a 2 stage trincated conical roof. The folly has no substance, with all the detail to the one side (south). It was in the grounds of Moreton House, later a school, but now is in the grounds of Rose Mullion.

Goodwin, D., 1989, Slade Folly (Worksheet). SDV356678.

Two part circular towers joined by a wall which has three mock windows with pointed tops, built of dressed stone. Back of folly presents a curved wall.

Folly in garden approx 12 metres south of Rosemullion (not included) (Formerly Listed as: Slade Road (South side (off)) Slade Folly).
Folly, originally related to Moretonk, Abbotsham Road, but now in garden of late 20th century house (not listed) called Rosemullion. Early 19th century. Stone rubble. Consists of a semi-circular piece of walling designed on the west side to resemble a small medieval castle. Slightly convex 2-stage centre with round turret at each side. Raised band between the stages. Each turret has a pointed-arched doorway (blocked in 1990) in the lower stage with a narrow flat-headed window in the upper stage. Double raised band at the top of each turret, that to left with a plain parapet above, that to right with 8 mock arrow-slits and part of a conical roof. Centre has in upper stage 3 tall blind recesses with cranked heads and parapet with 3 arrow-slits.
There is no interior to the structure, but before the doorways were blocked in it is said to have been possible to climb the turrets.