Name:Farm building south of Woodlands Farmhouse, Bridford

Summary

Probably late-17th century. Cob and stone rubble; thatched roof, hipped at left end, adjoining cider house at right end; forms one side of a narrow yard in front of Woodlands farmhouse; rectangular on plan with a later single-storey lean-to at the rear. Part of an outstanding group with the farmhouse and other farm buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Bridford, 44 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350338.

Farm building south of and parallel to Woodlands farmhouse. Farm building. Probably late-17th century. Cob and stone rubble; thatched roof, hipped at left end, adjoining cider house (qv) at right end.
Plan: forms one side of a narrow yard in front of Woodlands farmhouse; rectangular on plan with a later single-storey lean-to at the rear.
Exterior: lofted to left and right of a central entrance, single-storey in the middle. Doorway on front in centre; external steps up to loft doorway to right.
Interior: lofted sections with rough plank partitions, steep ladder up to left hand lofted section which is plastered internally. Roof: various roof trusses, the earliest probably late-17th century.
Part of an outstanding group with the farmhouse and other farm buildings.

Farm building is depicted on the modern mapping.

BRIDFORD HEATH LANE SX 88 NW 2/63 Farmbuilding south of and 11.11.52
parallel to Woodlands Farmhouse GV II* Farmbuilding. Probably late C17. Cob and stone rubble; thatched roof, hipped at left end, adjoining cider house (q.v.) at right end. Plan: Forms one side of a narrow yard in front of Woodlands Farmhouse ; rectangular on plan with a later single-storey lean-to at the rear. Exterior: Lofted to left and right of a central entrance, single-storey in the middle. Doorway on front in centre ; external steps up to loft doorway to right. Interior: Lofted sections with rough plank partitions, steep ladder up to left hand lofted section which is plastered internally. Roof: Various roof trusses, the earliest probably late C17. Part of an outstanding group with the farmhouse and other farmbuildings.