Name:Direction post at Leigh Crossroads, Hennock

Summary

Direction post at Leigh Crossroads. Direction post. Early 19th century. Granite. Square-section post with head cut back and splayed. On east side is carved to Exeter, on south-west side to Bovey, this being accompanied by a direction arrow, and on north-west side to Hennock. Microchipped.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• DIRECTION STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Hennock, 79 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV299469.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Recording sheet, 8/2/1995 (Report - Survey). SDV281717.

Granite and lettering - overgrown with brambles.

Microchipped 14/10/2005.

Guide post indicated on the modern mapping.

HENNOCK SX 88 SW - 2/102 Direction port at Leigh Crossroads - GV II
Direction post. Early C19. Granite. Square-section post with head cut back and splayed. On east side is carved TO EXETER, on south-west side TO BOVEY, this being accompanied by a direction arrow, and on north-west side TO HENNOCK.