Name:Farm Building to south east of Cherubeer Manor

Former shippon or linhay and store, of 18th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 27 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

Farm building approx 15m to south east of Cherubeer Manor.
Former shippon or linhay and store. C18. Cob and rubble walls, brick to front of wing. Thatch roof hipped to left, gabled to front of wing. Plan: L-shaped plan with small wing projecting from right end which was probably some form of store; and may be a c19 addition; the main range probably originating as animal sheds with a hay loft above.
Exterior: single storey with loft. Asymmetrical l-shaped front with wing projecting to right. Plank door to left with shuttered loading hatch above. Leaded light to right of rubble buttress at centre. Small wing to right has doorway on its inner face.