Name:Stable north of Laployd Barton Farmhouse

Summary

Granite rubble stable block to the north of the farmhouse, Laployd Barton, dating to the mid/late 17th century, although 15th/16th century evidence points to earlier structures pre-dating this building. Particularly good example of an early stable, which are rare in Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• STABLE (XVII - 1635 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

The 1840 Tithe map does not show any evidence of the rear stair turret on the northern side of the outbuilding/stable block.

No evidence of the stair turret on this map, despite mention in the 2007 report.

Possible evidence of the stair turret on this map, despite it not being marked on either the Tithe map of 1840 or the later 1880s First Edition map.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2004, Stable block and associated buildings at Laployd Barton, Bridford, 1-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV347246.

Seven potential phases of development are defined in this report and illustrated of the accompanying plans of the structures. The first period (pre-1630) is identified by several sections of masonry that share the same footprint as the later stable block. The stair turret is also identified and noted on the 1905-6 map although not present on the earlier maps, although it is thought to have existed then.

Thorp, J. + Horton, D., 2006, The stable block at Laployd Barton, 1-18 (Report - Assessment). SDV347244.

The stable block is roofed with corrugated iron dating to the early/mid 20th century but it is likely it was originally thatched. The building has at least four main phases of development, beginning in the 15th or 16th century as some sections of masonry were recorded in the 2004 (Waterhouse) report that pre-dated the 17th century stable. A double barn has been proposed with two threshing floors.
Phase 2 comprises the early/mid 17th century stable block, a large, well-built, impressive building, the basic layout of which largely survives. It is this phase that the ear stair block is likely to be associated with.
In Phase 3, the stable was converted to a shippon for cattle and enlarged, while new sheds were constructed against the ends, as well as projecting turrets at the front. These changes may be associated with the expansion of cattle production on Dartmoor in the late 18th/early 19th century.
Phase 4 comprised a number of minor alterations during the 20th century, changing the ground level at the west end and converting the adjacent small stable into a root store with loading hatch inserted through the north wall.

Brown, S., 2007, Archaeological excavation of former stair turret to the rear of the stable block, Laployd Barton, 1-2 (Report - Excavation). SDV347242.

Excavation to determine to size and position of a former stair turret, giving access between the ground floor and first floor loft levels of the stable block. Due to its close proximity to the modern roadway, almost all of the above-ground surface of the stair turret had been destroyed in laying the road. The granite footings were recorded however and proved to almost certainly be contemporary with the 17th century stable block construction.
Owner comments the turret is marked on a late 19th century map of the farm (but not later versions). The only confirmed inclusion is on the Second Edition (1905) Ordnance Survey map - the 1880s and Tithe map do not show any evidence.

Outbuilding about 30 metres north of Laployde Barton farmhouse, dates to the mid/late 17th century. Building constructed from granite rubble with a corrugated iron roof, gabled at ends.
Plan: Rectangular on plan with two later short front projections and a lean-to at the right end projecting to the front with the roof of the main block carried down as a catslide over the two projections and the lean-to, forming porches to two doorways on the front.
Exterior: Lofted, the loft incomplete. Two 17th century doorways with chamfered doorframes on the front, sheltered by the lean-to roof across the front projections. The left hand doorway, flanked by windows, has the remains of a porch canopy and a loft opening above. The rear elevation facing the road has three loft openings, two ground floor windows and a ruinous doorway.
Interior: Not all the roof trusses visible at time of inspection (1987) but those visible are side-pegged jointed cruck trusses with collars lap dovetailed into the principal rafters. Two neat first floor chamfered doorframes are surprisingly well-finished and small in size for an agricultural building. Group value with Laployd Barton and the barn opposite the house. Other details: Listed Buildings number: 85560.