Name:Ridges Farm House, Upcott

Ridges Farm house in Upcott was built in the 17th century withearly 20th century alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWLAND

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1650 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Shown as a rectangular building on 19th century map on the south side of the road with an adjoining building to the west.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dowland, 63 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5753.

Ridges Farm house built in the later 17th century but altered in the early 20th century. Plastered under a gable-ended thatch roof with a hipped corrugated iron roof to adjoining barn. Two brick stacks, one axial and one at right gable-end. Plan: three-room plan but apparently not with the customary through-passage. The two end rooms are heated, the left-hand one by an axial stack. The central service room is small and has an axial passage in front of it between the two end rooms through which the house is entered. A 20th century staircase has been inserted between the right-hand and central rooms. At the left-hand end of the house an 18th century barn has been added. Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical four-window front. On 1st floor are two metal frame casements to right of centre and left, and two early 19th century horizontal sliding 12-pane sashes. Two late 19th century 6-pane sashes on ground floor with late 20th century 2-light casement without glazing bars to left. 20th century gabled porch to right of centre with part-glazed door. Barn at left-hand end has cart entrance on front wall. Interior: rough ceiling beam in left-hand room. Its open fireplace was probably rebuilt in the 19th century and has brick jambs. Late 18th or early 19th century corner cupboard with panelled door. Feet of insubstantial straight principal rafters visible on 1st floor.

Ellis, D. A., 1992, Dowland Past and Present, 49 (Pamphlet). SDV344172.

Ridge's Farm house in Upcott was Listed on 10th March 1988. Other details: LBS Number 90898.