Name:Dowland Mill

Dowland Mill was built in the 17th century with an early 20th century addition

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWLAND

• MILL (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Long narrow building shown on 19th century map between the road and the stream with several small enclosures to the south and east.

A well is shown as 'W' on early 20th century map on the east side of the yard to the east of the house.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dowland, 56 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5753.

Dowland Mill. House, formerly probably mill house. Mid 17th century with early 20th century addition. Plastered cob walls. Gable-ended concrete tile roof. Axial brick stack. Plan: three-room baffle entry plan with lobby entrance in front of axial stack serving left-hand and central rooms. Unheated service room to right with stairs at rear which may be in original position. 20th century leanto at right-hand end. Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical four-window front with slight projection to left of centre for entrance. On 1st floor is 19th century 2-light casement to left, original chamfered 2-light mullion window to left of centre in projection, early 20th century 3-light casement to its right and 19th century 3-light casement beyond it with two leaded lights. On ground floor to left is 20th century 3-light leaded pane casement, later 20th century three and two-light casements to its right. Rustic timber 20th century porch to left of centre with 17th century square-headed chamfered wooden doorframe behind which has contemporary studded plank door with cover strips and strap hinges. Rear elevation has slight projection for stairs at left-hand end. To left of centre on ground floor is 17th century three-light chamfered wooden mullion window which according to owner has been re-used from the front wall. Otherwise late 20th century one and two-light casements. Good interior: left-hand room has open fireplace with cambered chamfered wooden lintel, stone ashlar jambs, chamfered on the inside and jowelled at the top. Very heavy chamfered ceiling beam. Central room has fireplace with moulded ashlar jambs and ovolo-moulded wooden lintel. Closely spaced narrow chamfered ceiling beams. The roof timbers were renewed when the thatch was removed. This is a very complete example of a mid 17th century house, both in its plan form and its features.

Ellis, D. A., 1992, Dowland Past and Present (Pamphlet). SDV344172.

Dowland Mill situated by a stream at the bottom of Berry Hill. According to the 1881 Census the property consisted of two cottages before becoming a single residence.

Dowland Mill was Listed on 10th March 1988. Other details: LBS Number 90885.