Name:Churchyard Lych Gate, to East of Church of St. Giles

Churchyard Lych Gate, to East of Church of St. Giles

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLE TORRINGTON

• LYCH GATE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic Environment Record, 02/11/2015, Churchyard Lych Gate to East of Church of St Giles (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359345.

This list entry was subject to a minor amendment, formerly listed as Churchyard gate to west of Church of St Giles, changed to Churchyard Lych Gate to East of Church of St Giles.

Department of Environment, 1989, Little Torrington, 99 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV12088.

Churchyard lych gate to west [sic] of church of St. Giles. Lych gate. Mid to later c19. Rubble side walls with dressed sandstone quoins. Gabled slate roof with sprocketted eaves and cusped bargeboards. King post framework to roof with raking struts. Double gates have open trelliswork design to top half with iron fleur de lys finials.