Name:Lower North Harton Farmhouse, Lustleigh

Summary

Lower North Harton farmhouse in Lustleigh was built in the 16th century with later alterations and additions

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XIX - 1550 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

The Tithe Map for North Harton depicts the farmhouse as being much smaller and presumably pre-dates the nortehrn extension.

The late 19th century map shows the building devided into two and appears of approximately the same size as the modern mapping, supporting a late 19th century date for the northern extension.

Allan, J., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of North Harton Farm, Lustleigh (Report - Assessment). SDV347810.

Assessment of the property to establish the date of the northern section of the former farmhouse at Lower North Harton Farm, Lustleigh. Report concludes that the southern (original) section of the current property comprises the farmhouse, dating to between 1550 and 1650. It has a three-room cross passage plan but apparently was never a longhouse (not possessing a shippon) and is built along the contour of the land, rather than down the slope.The roof actually dates to the 17th/18th century, not 19th century as proposed in the List description.
The northern section of the house appears to have been added in the late 19th / early 20th century.

Lower North Harton farmhouse. 16th century with later additions. Granite rubble with thatched roof. At south-east end on centre of ridge and on gable two granite ashlar chimneystacks with thatch weatherings and moulded tapered tops. On ridge towards north-west end a 19th century granite rubble stack. Much altered plan. The south-east end has a through-passage with room at either side, the north-west room being clearly the former hall. The original entrance-passage may have been on the north-west side of the hall stack; there is a blocked doorway in the rear wall at this point.
Two storeys. The front wall has no second-storey windows at south-east end; six bays in ground storey, including two doorways. Windows are wood casements with either glazing-bars and small panes or with leaded panes. South-east doorway has a gabled stone porch with slated roof; north-west doorway has gabled porch with thin rendered walls and concrete-tiled roof. Interior: former hall has large fireplace with hollow-moulded jambs and -lintel; in the back a blocked oven with stone-framed opening and shallow shelf. Rear wall of stack, possibly facing original entrance-passage, is of granite ashlar with chamfered plinth and cornice. Chamfered upper floor beam in hall; stops cut off. Roof has been partly rebuilt; oldest trusses are 18th or 19th century with collars pegged to the faces of the principal rafters. (description 1986) Other details: LB UID: 84610.