Name:Higher Hisley farmhouse, Lustleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

1/157 Higher Hisley Farmhouse - GV II
Farmhouse. Late C16 or C17; possibly earlier. Painted stone rubble. Half-hipped, concrete-tiled roof; formerly thatched. Rendered chimneystack on ridge, off-centre to right; probably heats former hall. A second stack on ridge towards left-hand end. A long plan with through passage opening out of centre doorway, it probably has the hall fireplace backing on to right-hand side of passage. Former listing refers to a barn at left-hand end. 2 storeys. Close inspection was not permitted, but the front corresponds closely to that shown in an older National Monuments Record photograph, except that the thatch and a large hood over the front door have gone. Windows have mostly C19 wood casements with glazing-bars or leaded panes; some may be C20 replicas or imitations. Interior not inspected but there seemed to be a stud-and-panel screen to left of through-passage. There is reported to be a large fireplace with granite lintel. Former listing refers to old beams in passage and stone-flagged kitchen with wide hearth partly filled in. Barn at left-hand end is said to have had an 'arched oak top'. In front of the house is a small stretch of cobbled paving, probably the site of the former pump. From it runs a long open drain made of specially-cut pieces of granite. On north-east side of the farmyard is an L-shaped range of farm buildings which make a good group with the house; they are separately listed. The house or farm buildings are said to contain an old cider press.