Name:Button farmhouse, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Early-19th century farmhouse. Stone rubble with slate hung front. Central doorway with fielded panel door semi-circular fanlight with circular glazing bars, and later rendered porch. Gable-ended wing at rear forming L-shaped plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

L-shaped building is depicted on the late 19th century historic mapping.

Department of Environment, 1986, West Buckfastleigh, 81 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV347601.

Button Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Early-19th century. Stone rubble with slate hung front. Asbestos slate hipped roof. Two storeys. Three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Central doorway with fielded panel door semi-circular fanlight with circular glazing bars, and later rendered porch. Gable-ended wing at rear forming L-shaped plan.

Farmshouse at Button is depicted on the modern mappinng.

WEST BUCKFASTLEIGH SX 76 NW - 4/143 Button Farmhouse - - II
Farmhouse. Early C19. Stone rubble with slate hung front. Asbestos slate hipped roof. Two storeys. Three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Central doorway with fielded panel door semi-circular fanlight with circular glazing bars, and later rendered porch. Gable-ended wing at rear forming L-shaped plan.