Name:Wonton Farm House

Summary

Wonton Farm house was built in the early 16th century with later additions and alterations. Shown as West Wonton on 19th and early 20th century maps

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'West Wonton' farmhouse shown on 19th century map to the south of the road with a U-shaped group of farm buildings to the northeast.

Shown as 'West Wonton' on early 20th century map.

Wonton farmhouse built in the early 16th century, floored and hall stack inserted in the late 16th or early 17th century, kitchen wing 17th century, and remodelled and lower end rebuilt in mid 19th century. Stuccoed stone rubble and possibly cob. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends, more steeply pitched over hall and higher end, and flatter pitch over lower end right with projecting gable to front with openwork wavy bargeboards. Rendered axial chimney stack backing on to former cross or through passage, and rendered stack with set-offs at higher gable end left, and stack with set-off to gable end of rear kitchen wing. Originally a three room and through or cross passage plan with open hall floored and hall stack inserted in late 16th or 17th century, kitchen wing added at rear of hall in the 17th century, and lower end entirely rebuilt in circa 1850's when the cross passage was widened into stair hall. Two storeys. Five window range, hall bay recessed. Later 19th century two-light casements with glazing bars. 19th century splayed bay window to lower end (right hand) projection. Glazed door to stair hall cross passage to right of centre. Glazed double doors to left into hall. Gable at higher end (left) has large 20th century buttress feature rising to above roof level. Lower end (right) has single storey 20th century lean-to extension. Interior: four roof trusses with straight principals morticed at apices and morticed for collars which have been replaced by later lap-jointed collars. Threaded purlins. Three of the trusses and purlins appear to be very lightly smoke-blackened and the two probably reused rafters are more heavily smoke-blackened. The trusses have carpenters marks. Later stairs in position of original newel stairs which has a post with cracked top in position of newel. Hall ceiling beams plastered over. Some of the plaster has fallen exposing chamfered joints with straight cut stops. Hall fireplace blocked, and has Victorian chimney-piece.

Other details: Site 56.

Other details: Map 5 Site 56.