Name:Former toll house, Church St, South Brent

Summary

Dates to the late 18th or early 19th century. Small two-storey building projecting from street frontage on pavement, with lean-to slate roof and raised gable at side with moulded stone pedimental gable over bellcote with rebuilt brick piers. Below is boarded door with wrought iron lamp-holder bracket and small window above. Two-light casement window on front facing street with shuttered window above and large board at side displaying toll charges and dated 1889.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• TOLL HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

The ‘Toll House’ is stone built, with the single pitch slate roof at a much lower level than the buildings immediately north of it (number 12 Church Street). There is a small high window in the east face and a modern door with a large granite lintel. The wall this side is carried up to above the roof ? and is topped by a modern brick support for a bell. On the south face (against the street) is a casement window at ground level and a shuttered window above this. To the left of them is the Market Toll board removed from the Market House when this was pulled down (date uncertain).
The masonry of this interesting small building is almost entirely granite, some dressed blocks and some river-boulders, with a little slate.
On the Tithe Map the site seem to be represented by a single rectangle. The entry reads:
2974: ‘Dwelling house, owner Peter Ford’. Peter Ford is listed as ‘Mason’ in White’s Directory of 1850.

Former toll house. Circa late 18th or early 19th century. Granite rubble with large granite quoins. Small two-storey building projecting from street frontage on pavement, with lean-to slate roof and raised gable at side with moulded stone pedimental gable over bellcote with rebuilt brick piers. Below is boarded door with wrought iron lamp-holder bracket and small window above. Two-light casement window on front facing street with shuttered window above and large board at side displaying toll charges and dated 1889.

South Brent Parish Council and the South Brent Action and Community Group, 2007, The Village Design Statement for South Brent, 5, 21, 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV359978.

The Toll House still carries a board of fair and market dates, with tariffs for animals, stalls, and carriages, dated 12th November 1889. It is one of the notable buildings in the village.

Small structure is depicted on the modern mapping.

SOUTH BRENT CHURCH STREET SX 6960 14/83 Old Toll House 11-11-52 -- II
Former toll house. Circa late C18 or early C19. Granite rubble with large granite quoins. Small two-storey building projecting from street frontage on pavement, with lean-to slate roof and raised gable at side with moulded stone pedimental gable over bellcote with rebuilt brick piers. Below is boarded door with wrought iron lamp-holder bracket and small window above. Two-light casement window on front facing street with shuttered window above and large board at side displaying toll charges and dated 1889.