Name:Gollick Park Farmhouse, Clayhidon

Farmhouse probably mid 17th century in date with later alterations and additons.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

DOE, 1987, Gollick Park farmhouse (Migrated Record). SDV33700.

Gollick park farmhouse. Farmhouse. Possibly mid c17 with later alterations and addition. Random rubble chert with some brick window surrounds; gable end slate roof. Originally a 3 room, through-passage plan house, the service end to the right of the passage, and with a wing to the front of the inner room. Service end heated by an end stack; hall heated by an axial stack backing onto the passage; unheated inner room. The wing was originally one room deep and heated by an end stack; a vertical masonry joint shows that it was extended by a further room which served as a kitchen, sharing the same stack, and with a bake oven.2 storeys. Exterior front: 3 window range; all windows with rusticated surrounds and late c20 pvc frames; rusticated quoining. Brick and stone porch. One c19 casement window to the wing, the others all late c20. Rear of main range with brick window surrounds, late c20 frames rear porch converted into wc. Left-hand gable wall with occulus. Interior: the survival of one leg of a roof truss suggests that the original roof was of jointed cruck construction; present roof c20. Service end divided by axial partition, probably modern. Hall fireplace blocked. The screen between hall and inner room is an extremely interesting example of late variant of a traditional form: 3 muntins and the head beam with convex moulding form 2 and part of a third panel which are composed of vee-jointed planks, finished to hall side, rough and nailed to inner room side. The earlier of the 2 rooms in the front wing has interesting chamfered and unstopped ceiling beams forming 4 panels (doe, 1987).

Doe/hhr:clayhidon/(15/4/1987)6.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

17th century farmhouse.