Name:Crosses Hole Farmhouse, Clayhidon

Farmhouse dating to the late 16th century with later additions and alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

ON THE SAME ALIGNMENT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33702.

Crosses hole farmhouse. Farmhouse. Possibly late c16, with later additions and alterations. Random rubble chert; gable end roof with concrete pantiles. Originally a 3-room, through-passage house plan, the service end to the right and adjoining this (on the same alignment) a former byre now converted into part of the house. A later (and smaller) extension to the higher end. Rear service end heated by former end stack; hall stack backs onto the passage (which is now blocked to the rear) all the stacks have brick shafts. The house is of jointed cruck construction stacks.2 storeys.

Doe/hhr:clayhidon/(15/4/1987)5.

Exterior front: 4 window range. All windows mid to late c20; 4 half dormers; 2 and 3-light casement windows to ground floor. Rear catslide over outshut. Interior: service end with largely rebuilt fireplace and deeply chamfered axial ceiling beam with rounded stops. Short stretch of plank and muntin screen between service end and passage. Hall fireplace with plain chamfered lintel, the sides of the hearth composed of single stones. Intersecting chamfered ceiling beams to hall forming 5 panels. Between the hall and inner room is a plank and muntin screen; chamfered unmitred muntins visible to inner room side; the hall side with a later screen attached with scratch moulding. Roof with 2 jointed crucks. Commander williams believes that a blocked opening in the closed truss between inner room and hall was a solar window overlooking an originally open hall, which must always have been heated by a fireplace. The other truss (at the higher end) was part of a half-hip structure, a building method more frequently encountered in somerset than devon (roof space not inspected; commander william's report is dated july 1984) (doe).

Building shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Photos and plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Thorp, J., 2000, Crosses Hole Farm, BH007001 (Ground Photograph). SDV350991.

Thorp, J., 2000, Crosses Hole Farm, BH007008, BH007021-BH007023 (Un-published). SDV350992.

Gable ended, two storied building with 4 window front constructed from rendered chert rubblestone. Rubble stone. Walls rendered. Roof with Roman tiles. Earliest fabric possibly late 16th century, but has later additions and modifications, many dating from 20th century.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 512165 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV347296.

Crosses Hole Farm has a Grade II listed late 16th century farmhouse and a cruck house of the same date. There is a report and plan in the National Buildings Record (32171). Other details: ST11SE18. Record last updated: 2005.