Name:Horwell Barton Farmhouse, Colebrooke

Large mid 19th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Colebrooke, 46 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344581.

Horwell Barton Farmhouse (formerly listed as Horwell). Large farmhouse, former manor house. Circa 1840. Plastered rubble or cob; stone rubble stacks with c19 and c20 brick chimney shafts (some plastered); slate roof. Main block facing south-east has double depth plan with front and back rooms either side of central entrance hall and staircase. Stacks in axial walls between front and back rooms. Crosswings on either side are set back from front and project a little to rear and each has a later stack on inner walls. 2 storeys.
Symmetrical 1:3:1 front. Main block has projecting 3-window front. Central 6-panel front door with overlight, panelled reveals and tuscan porch with granite columns and moulded entablature. It is flanked by original 20-pane (8/12) sashes but first floor has replacement large pane sashes. The set-back 1-window fronts of the crosswings have original first floor 20-pane sashes but here ground floor sashes are replacements. Return sides of main block have blind windows. Corners of main block and wings have stucco quoins and a plat band runs right across front at first floor level. Main roof and crosswings are hipped each end. Roof now has plain projecting eaves but is said to have once had a parapet. Interior not inspected.

Horwell Barton Farmhouse. Large farmhouse, former manor house. Circa 1840. Plastered rubble or cob; stone rubble stacks with C19 and C20 brick chimney shafts (some plastered); slate roof. Main block facing south-east has double depth plan with front and back rooms either side of central entrance hall and staircase. Stacks in axial walls between front and back rooms. Crosswings on either side are set back from front and project a little to rear and each has a later stack on inner walls. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 1:3:1 front. Main block has projecting 3-window front. Central 6- panel front door with overlight, panelled reveals and Tuscan porch with granite columns and moulded entablature. It is flanked by original 20-pane (8/12) sashes but first floor has replacement large pane sashes. The set-back 1-window fronts of the crosswings have original first floor 20-pane sashes but here ground floor sashes are replacements. Return sides of main block have blind windows. Corners of main block and wings have stucco quoins and a plat band runs right across front at first floor level. Main roof and crosswings are hipped each end. Roof now has plain projecting eaves but is said to have once had a parapet. Interior not inspected. Horwell Barton is a former manor house and a document of 1695 records the tenant as Anna Davie. Source: Devon S.M.R.
Date first listed: 26th August 1965