Name:Strete Raleigh Farmhouse

Strete raleigh farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1853 AD to 1853 AD (Between))

EAST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV119851.

Strete raleigh farmhouse. Farmhouse. Dated 1853. Red brick with diaper pattern of black brick, chamfered plinth and red sandstone footings; brick stacks and chimneyshafts; roof of scallop tiles, grey with red diaper design, matching the walls. Plan: double depth plan farmhouse facing south, 2 rooms wide and 2 deep. The front rooms are the principal rooms, one each side of the central cross passage. Parlour to left has a gable-end stack and dining room to right has a rear lateral stack. Parlour is separated from the dairy behind by a staircase, and dining room is separated from the rear kitchen by a passage from the stairs out the right (east) end. Kitchen has a disused rear lateral stack.2 storeys.

THE ORIGINAL WAS DESCRIBED IN THE PREVIOUS LIST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV119852.

Exterior: symmetrical 3-window front of c20 casements with glazing bars. All the windows have chamfered reveals and plain brick hoodmoulds over. Central doorway contains the original plank door with overlight but the gabled porch is mid c20 (the original was described in the previous list). The main roof is gable-ended and made up of 2 parallel roofs. The double-gabled right (east) end has a nearly symmetrical 3-window front in the same style as the main front and here most of the windows are original; timber-framed with chamfered mullions and containing diamond panes of leaded glass. Each gable contains a terracotta plaque inscribed wwb, ad 1853. Dairy window in the west side is still unglazed.

Doe/hhr:whimple/(24/10/1988)179.

Interior: is little modernised and contains a great deal of original joinery and other detail including a stick baluster stair. It seems that the kitchen walls have never been plastered. The dairy is complete with original fittings.(doe).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Whimple, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV347093.