Name:Cheeseway, Higher Northcote Farm, Honiton

Summary

There is some confusion regarding the location of a settlement known as cheeseway which appears at different locations on 18th and early 19th century maps. Higher Northcote farm was apparently known as Crandles in the 19th century, and Cheeseway before that. The place name may indicate a gravel path or track of ancient origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• SETTLEMENT (First mentioned, XIV - 1316 AD to 1316 AD)

Full description

Simpson, S. J. + Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1989, A Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of the Preferred Route of the A30/A303 (Honiton-Marsh) and A35 Honiton Eastern Bypass, 3, 9, Fig. 15 (Report - Assessment). SDV136349.

The name Cheeseway is first mentioned in 1316 and relates to a lost medieval settlement to the east of Honiton. There is some uncertainty over its location; it is placed at various locations on 18th and 19th century maps. Higher Northcote Farm was apparently known as Crandles in the 19th century but as Cheeseway before that. However, at least two other holdings also have the latter name as well.
The name Cheeseway may indicate a gravel trackway of ancient origin, from which the settlement later took its name. The present site of Cheeseway Ash, by the crossroads is modern.

Foster, K. + Skinner, R., 2016, A30 to A303 Honiton to Devonshire Inn Improvement Scheme, Honiton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359378.

A desk-based assessment was undertaken along a corridor associated with the A30/A303 between Honiton and Devonshire Inn. The study was intended to inform the development of options for improvements to the A30/A303 between Honiton and the Devonshire Inn.
Higher Northcote Farm is thought to be the location of a former medieval settlement called Cheeseway, possibly associated with an ancient track or path.
Located to the south-west of the historic boundary of Monkton Parish is a formerly detached part of Combe Raleigh Parish. Documentary research carried out in advance of the mid- 1990s A30 road scheme (Weddell, 1992) concluded that, from the 12th century, the detached part was the location of a medieval estate named ‘Cheeseway’ which took its name from an important road, possibly a former Roman Road located further south. Post medieval settlements within the estate consist of the former Northwood Farm and the extant Higher Northcote, the medieval ‘Cheeseway’ name having been lost.

Higher Northcote Farm marked.