Name:HOUSE in the Parish of Bickington

Coombe park (formerly listed as combe).

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKINGTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

FORMERLY LISTED AS COMBE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV285582.

Doe/hhr:bickington/(3/11/1986)4.

House. Early or mid c19. Solid rendered walls, probably of stone. Slated roof, hipped at each end and on wing to right. Rendered chimneystack in each side-wall and in rear wall of wing. Double-depth four-square plan with single-depth wing.2 storeys. Main block has symmetrical 3-window front, the middle window set in a slight projection finished with a triangular pediment; wing, set back slightly, is 1 window wide. Ground-storey windows have moulded cement architraves and 8-pane wood sashes with horns. Upper-storey windows have plain eared architraves of cement and sills with small bracket-like blocks under each end; all have 6-paned wood sashes without horns. Much old glass remains in the windows of both storeys. Moulded cement band between the storeys. Bracketed wood eaves-cornice. In centre bay of main block a 5-panelled door with cast-iron knocker; fanlight above with diagonally-set glazing-bars in the form of a cross. Moulded cement architrave. Porch with 2 granite columns at front supporting entablature and blocking course. At either side of the rear of porch are moulded bases of 2 columns. Left-hand side-wall is architecturally treated, the flues of front and back rooms being set apart, each with a slight projection, but meeting in a round arch at the top. Interior not inspected, but ground-storey front rooms have panelled shutters (doe).