Name:Lurcombe Farmhouse, Bickington

Summary

Farmhouse is probably 16th century or earlier, altered in the 17th, 18th mid-19th century; with 20th century additions at the rear. Rendered cob with some stone. Slated roof. Three-room and through-passage plan with former parlour probably at upper end and kitchen at lower end.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Bickington, 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV293564.

Lurcombe farmhouse. Farmhouse. Probably 16th century or earlier, altered 17th century, early 18th century and mid 19th century; 20th century additions at the rear. Rendered cob with some stone. Slated roof. Large projecting chimneystack in centre of front wall, immediately left of the entrance-porch; attached flue in front, probably a brick addition. 19th century stack on left gable and another at right-hand end, on front slope of roof.
Three-room and through-passage plan with former parlour probably at upper end and kitchen at lower end, although the 'parlour' seems to have had a domestic function latterly; through-passage has been widened to insert a staircase. Two storeys. Four-window front, the second bay from right a 2-storeyed entrance-porch. Windows mostly have 20th century wood casements with glazing-bars, but left-hand second-storey window is a 19th century casement of 4 lights with 3 panes per light; 20th century French window in right-hand bay of ground storey.
Gabled entrance-porch, the ground-storey open-fronted with solid side-walls, probably of stone faced with some brick, the upper storey timber-framed. The timber-framing at the front is partly exposed and is of a thin 18th or 19th century character; it rests on a chamfered 20th century lintel. Inside the porch, at either side, are wooden seats with beaded edges, their ends rounded at the front. Door is 19th century, with two sunk panels at the bottom and 4 panes of glass above. At rear of through-passage the back doorway (now within a 20th century extension) has a granite lintel, probably of early 18th century, carved with two large s-scrolls resembling a swan-neck pediment; jambs rebuilt.
Interior: through-passage has partition on hall side faced at the rear end with wide old planks, horizontally laid and with bead-moulded edges; the wall behind is said to be of concrete block. Hall fireplace has hollow-moulded granite jamb on right with convex stop at the foot; wood lintel, probably a 17th century replacement, is chamfered with notched scroll-stops. Upper-floor beam, which is chamfered with run-out stops, is laid lengthwise. At upper end is a plank-and-muntin screen, probably of 18th century, with ovolo-moulded studs; it is not of oak, but possibly of elm. Room at upper end, possibly a parlour originally, has a big granite trough partly set into rear wall; it has a small ledge at either end on the inside and is believed to have been used for salting. The room at lower end has a very large gable-fireplace with a 20th century wood lintel. Upper-floor beams are chamfered with indeterminate stops, possibly straight-cuts. In second storey is a re-set late 16th or 17th century wooden window, originally in a cob wall inside the former outbuilding (now a cottage) immediately north-west of the house; it is of three lights with flat-splay mullions having run-out stops at the top, the left-hand light retaining its original upright, diagonally set bar. Roof-structure is entirely 19th century, having king-post-and-ridge trusses with upward braces from the king-post; it closely resembles the roof of the shippon.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

BICKINGTON SX 77 SE 7/12 Lurcombe Farmhouse 23.8.55 GV II
Farmhouse. Probably C16 or earlier, altered C17, early C18 and mid C19; C20 additions at the rear. Rendered cob with some stone. Slated roof. Large projecting chimneystack in centre of front wall, immediately left of the entrance- porch; attached flue in front, probably a brick addition. C19 stack on left gable and another at right-hand end, on front slope of roof.
3-room and through-passage plan with former parlour probably at upper end and kitchen at lower end, although the 'parlour' seems to have had a domestic function latterly; through-passage has been widened to insert a staircase. 2 storeys. 4-window front, the second bay from right a 2-storeyed entrance-porch. Windows mostly have C20 wood casements with glazing-bars, but left-hand second-storey window is a C19 casement of 4 lights with 3 panes per light; C20 French window in right-hand bay of ground storey.
Gabled entrance-porch, the ground-storey open-fronted with solid side-walls, probably of stone faced with some brick, the upper storey timber-framed. The timber-framing at the front is partly exposed and is of a thin C18 or C19 character; it rests on a chamfered C20 lintel. Inside the porch, at either side, are wooden seats with beaded edges, their ends rounded at the front. Door is C19, with 2 sunk panels at the bottom and 4 panes of glass above. At rear of through- passage the back doorway (now within a C20 extension) has a granite lintel, probably of early C18, carved with 2 large S-scrolls resembling a swan-neck pediment; jambs rebuilt.
Interior: through-passage has partition on hall side faced at the rear end with wide old planks, horizontally laid and with bead-moulded edges; the wall behind is said to be of concrete block. Hall fireplace has hollow-moulded granite jamb on right with convex stop at the foot; wood lintel, probably a C17 replacement, is chamfered with notched scroll-stops. Upper-floor beam, which is chamfered with run-out stops, is laid lengthwise. At upper end is a plank-and-muntin screen, probably of C18, with ovolo-moulded studs; it is not of oak, but possibly of elm. Room at upper end, possibly a parlour originally, has a big granite trough partly set into rear wall; it has a small ledge at either end on the inside and is believed to have been used for salting. The room at lower end has a very large gable-fireplace with a C20 wood lintel. Upper-floor beams are chamfered with indeterminate stops, possibly straight-cuts. In second storey is a re-set late C16 or C17 wooden window, originally in a cob wall inside the former outbuilding (now a cottage) immediately north-west of the house; it is of 3 lights with flat-splay mullions having run-out stops at the top, the left-hand light retaining its original upright, diagonally set bar. Roof-structure is entirely C19, having king- post-and-ridge trusses with upward braces from the king-post; it closely resembles the roof of the shippon (separately listed), which has a datestone of 1851.