Name:Stover Canal Lock

Lock 350m south east of church of st. Peter and st. Paul.

Ewans, m. C. /the haytor granite tramway and stover canal/(1977)16.

Rolt, l. T. C. /the potter's field. A history of the south devon ball clay industry/(1974)113/5.

Harris, h. /the haytor granite tramway and stover canal/(1994)12,52-3.

Church, s. Et al/haytor granite tramway and stover canal. A countryside study/(1985).

Lock 350m south east of church of st. Peter and st. Paul. Canal lock on the disused stover canal.1824 for george templer of stover house qv. This lock and the 2 other stone locks qv in teigngrace, were replacements for the original timber clad clay locks of the canal which was built by james templer in 1790-1792; the engineer was thomas gray of exeter. Granite ashlar. Splayed entrances at north and south ends. Revetment walls recessed for lock gates. Remains of later gates. The stover canal was nearly 2 miles long and joined the river teign at jetty marsh near newton abbot where the barges passed through the dredged whitelake channel to the estuary of the river teign. The canal was a private venture and built to transport local ball clay to the staffordshire potteries and later to transport haytor granite after the haytor granite tramway had been built in 1820 (doe).

Pye, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7765.

Battered granite walls, presumably reusing material from existing e wall of lock chamber. A rectangular brick furnace or store is located just to e of it (pye).

CITING ROLT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV294057.

Graving dock lock. Built to take one barge. Involves a rise of 2.06m. Became a barge builders yard in 1860, but is now derelict and overgrown. Walls of dressed granite; possibly an 1824 rebuild, although ewans contends that it is an original feature of the canal. Both pairs of gates remain in varying degrees of completeness - probably installed 1902-06. After construction of railway in 1862-6 the chamber was extended to e to form a dry dock to replace that infilled at teigngrace (sx87sw/78). Some construction + repair activities were transferred here from teigngrace and continued well into the 20c (citing rolt).

Des=os6"(1932-33/1938)109se.

HARRIS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22166.

Curved on e side when enlarged in 1860's for new dry-dock which replaced repair yard at teigngrace lock which was destroyed by railway (harris).

Pye, a. R. /an archaeological assessment of the stover and hackney canals and hackney quay/(1991)7/(emafu report 91.16)/fig 4, 9; plates.

British waterways/stover canal strategic study/(jan 2001)14/in smr.

Doe/hhr:teigngrace/(3/7/1986)150.