Name:Well adjacent to sites of Dornat's Factory and the Cattle Market, Tuly Street, Barnstaple

Summary

A well was found at the Cattle Market during the excavation of postholes for a fence around Dornat's Factory in 1985.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND53

• WELL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, Archaeological Evaluation and Research Work, Barnstaple 1985-6, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV342155.

A 5 metre deep well was uncovered adjacent to Dornats at the Cattle Market in Tuly Street during the excavation of post holes for a fence around the factory.

Five metre deep well, with three metres of water at the Cattle Market in Gammon Lane in Barnstaple recorded in 1985. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.