Name:21 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Early 19th century house, now offices.

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND82

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

In excess of 0.55 metres of archaeological deposits recorded in a service trench in 1986.

21 Boutport Street (Formerly Listed as: Boutport Street (East side) Nos.21 & 22).
House, now offices. Early 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Slated roofs, the main building with 2 hipped spans at right-angles to street. 2 old red brick chimneys on left side wall. 2 rooms wide, 2 rooms deep, with main and service stairs in centre; lower rear service wing to right. Ground-floor plan is unusual, with what looks like offices, perhaps for a doctor, at the front. Off-centre entrance passage with large room to right, 2 narrow rooms to left, the front one with doorways to passage, rear room and side street. Passage from main stair hall to back door; plain rear room to right perhaps the former kitchen. 2 storeys with garret. 4-window range. Round-arched doorway in place of second ground-storey window from left; 6-panelled door, the 2 bottom panels flush; matching reveals, fanlight with radial bars, an anthemion at its base; panelled flanking pilasters supporting triangular pediment; 3 worn stone steps with enriched shoescraper at each side. Windows have 6-paned sashes, except that the lower ground-storey sashes now have no glazing bars. Whole front flanked by giant pilasters supporting top cornice and parapet. Left side wall (facing Vicarage Street) has plain doorway (now a window) to right of front section and an original window to left; 2 windows above them in upper storey; all windows have 6-paned sashes, except that the lower ground storey sash now has no glazing bars. Tall, round-arched stair window in centre; small-paned sashes with radial bars in the head. No window in rear section. Rear wall has 6-panelled back door, the 2 bottom panels flush; 6-paned fanlight with margin-panes. To right, a canted bay window with 3-light French window, each light with 3 panes and margin-panes; matching 1-pane transom lights. Ground-storey window to left has 8-paned sashes. 2 upper-storey windows with 6-paned sashes, flanking a smaller one with 4-paned sashes. Rear wing has 3 ground-storey windows, all having sashes with 6 over 9 panes and horns; late 20th century half-glazed door to right; upper storey has 2 windows with box-framed, 6-paned sashes flanking a blind centre window.
Interior: very well preserved, except that only 2 chimneypieces have survived. Entrance passage has 3 small groin-vaulted ceilings; also 2 round arches with panelled soffits springing from panelled pilasters. Large stairhall with enriched modillioned cornices on both floors. Wooden geometrical stair with thin square balusters and shaped tread-ends, the balustrade voluted at the bottom. The back stair, which rises to the garret, is a wooden open-well with moulded nosings to the treads, thin square balusters and handrail ramped up over column-newels. Except for the supposed former kitchen, principal rooms have 6-panelled doors, moulded skirtings, panelled shutters and moulded or enriched cornices. Right-hand front ground-floor room has painted stone chimneypiece with paired flanking pilasters; enriched cornice and ceiling-band. To left the small front room has only a moulded cornice while the room of similar size behind it has a heavily enriched cornice, together with a window set high up, so that it cannot easily be looked through. Rear left ground-storey room has enriched cornice and ceiling band moulded with vines. Upper-floor landing has at each end a lobby to the front and back rooms, entered through round arches springing from pilasters; soffits of arches and sides of pilasters decorated with key pattern; lobbies have modillioned cornices. At the front, 2 rooms now combined, that to right L-shaped, that to left shallower with a small room behind it. Rear left-hand room has enriched cornice. Right-hand garret has fireplace with moulded architrave and basket grate. Roof timbers original with through-purlins.
Service wing not inspected.

Watching brief by North Devon Rescue Archaeology in 1986 was on a service trench under the pavement outside 21 Boutport Street.