Name:25 High Street, Barnstaple

25 High Street dates to the early or mid 19th century with a modern shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND69

• HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1986 AD (Between))

Cellar and blocked fireplaces discovered and recorded at 25 High Street in 1985.

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, Mapping Area 60, BHBS 1272 (Un-published). SDV351581.

25 and 25A High Street. House and shop. Early or mid C19. Rendered, solid walls, probably of brick. Slated roof, hipped at the front. 3 storeys. 2-window range. Ground storey has shop front inserted in 1986. Upper storey windows have moulded architraves, sashes with margin panes. Raised bands at cill level. Moulded fascia board below the eaves. Rear wall has old 6-paned sash windows, 2 to each upper storey, looking on to St Peter's Churchyard. INTERIOR not inspected, except for ground storey (gutted when first surveyed), which showed no features of interest in side walls. The building occupies an important position looking down Cross Street and backing on to St Peter's Church.