Name:30 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

30 High Street is believed to have been an inn but is now a shop. It was probably built in the early/mid 17th century but the front part was partly rebuilt in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND92

• INN (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHOP (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

The rear part of 30 High Street is marked as the King's Arms Hotel.

Department of Environment, 1973, Barnstaple (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV89941.

30 High Street in Barnstaple a house, believed to have been an inn; now ashop. Probably built in the early/mid 17th century, the front part rebuilt in early 19th century. Solid rendered front; side walls of front part mostly of red brick. Roof not visible from street. One-room-wide plan; many of internal partitions removed, but appears to have been 4 rooms deep, the middle rooms lit through the right side wall. 3 storeys. 1-window range. Ground storey has late 20th century shop front. Upper-storey windows triple-sashed and set in a single round-arched recess with moulded architrave and enriched bracket-like keystone. Windows have barred sashes: 6 over 6 panes in centre lights, 1 over 1 panes in side-lights; 3rd-storey window differs in that centre light is round-arched to make a Venetian window; all 3 lights have only one row of panes in upper sashes, that in the centre with the addition of a radial bar. Front finished with a prominent, open triangular pediment supported at each end with paired brackets. Interior ground storey of front 2 rooms wholly altered; rooms above disused at time of survey and largely stripped of plaster. Early 19th century straight-flight wooden staircase in rear right-hand corner, rising from second to 3rd storey. In rear left-hand corner a reused piece of mid 17th century panelling with small oblong panels having bolection-moulded surrounds. Rear 2 rooms have in ground storey 2 ovolo-moulded ceiling beams with plain raised stops; the front one has additional stops marking the position of a side passage to right. Third storey has 19th century chimneypiece with iron basket-grate. Both sections have 19th century roof timbers, but of different designs; that to rear has king-post trusses. A boldly articulated early 19th century facade, one
of the best of its date in the High Street. Other details: LBS Number 485612.

Farrell, A., 1985, A salvage excavation at 30 High Street, Barnstaple, 129-131 (Article in Serial). SDV342388.

Farrell's article mentions 30 High Street, but the plan shows that the excavation was carried out to the rear of 33 High Street and 4 Joy Street.

Observations made at 30 High Street during tree planting found a green-brown clay layer about the natural soil about 25 centimetres below the surface. A large slate filled pit was recorded in 1987.