Name:125 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

125 Boutport Street was built as a house in the 18th century but has been much altered.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1973, Barnstaple (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV89941.

125 Boutport Street in Barnstaple a house, in use as funeral parlour probably 18th century in origin but very altered and said to have had a fire. Roughcast stone; slate roof, gabled at ends; right end brick stack (shaft 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window range. Small 20th century door in centre with porch hood on brackets with frieze. Wide cartway to right hand. Door flanked by 2-light timber casements, 2 panes per light; 3 similar first-floor windows. Interior partially inspected. Appears to have been gutted for present use. Included for group value.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, Archaeological Evaluation and Research Work, Barnstaple 1985-6, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV342155.

Various features including pits were excavated to the rear of shops for construction work in 1985. No dating evidence was recovered.

Monitoring and recording on the site in 1985 found that the natural clay rose to a high level here but no evidence was found for medieval or 17th century material of for a bisecting of the town wall.

125 Boutport Street. House, in use as funeral parlour. Probably C18 in origin but very altered and said to have had a fire. Roughcast stone; slate roof, gabled at ends; right end brick stack (shaft 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window range. Small C20 door in centre with porch hood on brackets with frieze. Wide cartway to right hand. Door flanked by 2-light timber casements, 2 panes per light; 3 similar first-floor windows. INTERIOR: partially inspected. Appears to have been gutted for present use. Included for group value.