Name:117 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Early to mid 19th century house now in use as offices.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND33

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Trial trenching carried out and recorded at 117 Boutport Street in 1986.

No. 117 Boutport Street. House, now used as offices. Early to mid C19. Painted brick. Slated roof. Brick chimney on each gable end, that on right of unpainted red brick. A further red brick chimney on the left gable wall at the rear. Three storeys. Symmetrical five window front with doorway in centre of ground storey. Doorway has wooden doorcase with flanking panelled pilasters supporting an entablature; panelled reveals, the lowest panel on the right shaped to fit a cast iron shoe-scraper. Five panelled door, the four upper panels now glazed good shaped knocker. Windows have slightly curved gauged arches; plain sashes (with horns) in recessed box-frames. Wooden eaves-cornice. Interior not inspected. Ground and first floor front windows have panelled shutter.