Name:72 Newport Road, Barnstaple

House with shop dating to the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 72 Newport road, Barnstaple. Early C19. Stuccoed. Gable ended roof of new slates. Two windows. First floor restored sashes. Ground floor good bay window of sashes with curved side lights and entablature. Brick chimney stack.

72 Newport Road. House with shop. Early C19. Solid rendered front; left side wall slate-hung. Slated roof. Painted brick chimney on right side wall. 2 storeys. 2-window range. Ground storey has 6-panelled house door at extreme left-hand end; round lights cut in top panels; knocker; worn stone doorstep; flat hood on horizontal brackets. To right, original projecting shop window with rounded corners and top entablature; 3 lights with sashes, 8 over 12 panes in centre, 4 over 6 panes at sides. Upper-storey windows have barred sashes; 6 over 6 panes to left, 8 over 8 to right. Projecting moulded board below the eaves, resembling a box-cornice.